CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 E81894

Mr. Paul D. Squires
P.O. Box 866
Lebanon, PA 17042

RE: The tariff classification of printed 100% cotton woven fabric from Kenya.

Dear Mr. Squires:

In your letter dated May 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as article 402-Khanga Pure Cotton, is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It contains 28.6 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 15 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 124.2 g/m2, this product will be imported in 110 centimeter widths. The fabric is characterized by an intricate printed design which features a stylized floral and geometric motif. Based on the data provided the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 35 in the metric system. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be hemmed in the United States and marketed as a wall hanging, table cover or a beach wrap.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be 5208.52.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, printed, plain weave, weighing more than 100 g/m2, other, of number 42 or lower number, poplin or broadcloth. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division